Local athletes shine in fall season


Cottage Grove 

Football Class 4A Special District 4 

Second Team Offense - Parker Nelson, Running Back Ayden Freeman, Offensive Line

Honorable Mention Offense - Hadyn Petersen, Wide Receiver, Cole Johns, Offensive Line 

Second Team Defense - Ayden Freeman, Defensive Line 

BOYS SOCCER - Sky-Em League

Player of the Year — Jayden Cameron

Coach of the Year — Vern Stewart

First Team - Jayden Cameron, Aldo Rea, Jesus Toralba, Ty Kishen

Second Team - Elias Garza, Sylas Williams

Honorable Mention - Charlie Kent, Juan Gonzalez

GIRLS SOCCER - Sky-Em League

First Team - Emma Walker

Second Team - Evie Smith

Honorable Mention - Meghan Hawley, Ashley Pleitez,  Jerzie Epperson

VOLLEYBALL - Sky-Em League

Player of the Year — Gracie Arnold

Coach of the Year — Abby Ladd

First Team - Gracie Arnold, Peyton Kidd, Izabell Senters

Second Team  - Blakely Herbert

Honorable Mention - Taylor McKay,

Lion Cross Country

Boys First Team - Jayden Owens, Carter Bengston , Ethan Peterson

Boys Honorable Mention - Carter Parsons, Raphael Fields 

Girls Second Team - Bella Keating

Girls Honorable Mention - Piper Youngmyr , Evie Smith

Creswell 

Football 2A-SD3 Special District 3

First Team  Offense -   Jack Nguyen, Wide Receiver, Kicker 

Second Team Offense - Reece Germen, Offensive Line

Offense Honorable Mention - Connor Hanson, Quarterback, Cade Dimmick, Wide Receiver, Juan Beltran, Offensive Line

First Team Defense - Logan Gordon, Defensive Back , Second Team Defense - Juan Beltran, Linebacker, Reece Germen, Defensive Line, Cade Dimmick, Defensive Back,

Honorable Mention Defense - Connor Hanson, Linebacker, Alex Herrington, Defensive Line Maysen Scovil, Linebacker

BOYS SOCCER - 3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3

First Team - Chance Leach, Max Verlard, Jayden Pratt Second Team Cayle Walker, Angel Jaime-Ruiz Honorable Mention - Kaleb Sanders

Girls SOCCER - 3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3

First Team - Brielle Brick 

Second Team - Karinna Leonard

Honorable Mention - Dakota Carson

VOLLEYBALL - Mountain Valley Conference

First Team - Emme Whitson 

Second Team - Kimberlee Kelsey

Honorable Mention - Kendyl Whitson, Lizabelle Osborn

Bulldog Cross Country

First Team Boys - Gonzalo Cardenas, Carson Williamson

Elkton

Football 1A- Special District 3 [6-Player]

First Team Offense - Nathan Rausch, Running Back

Second Team Offense - Jamal Lawton, Center, Kicker

Honorable Mention Offense - Christian Halstead, Offensive End Connor Anderson, Quarterback 

First Team Defense - Nathan Rausch, Linebacker

Second Team Defense - Christian Halstead, Defensive Back,

Honorable Mention Defense - Connor Anderson, Defensive End, Anthony Alimenti, Defensive Back

VOLLEYBALL -  Skyline League

Honorable Mention - Natasha Shepherd, Meleke Byle 

North Douglas

Football 1A- Special District 3 [6-Player]

Offensive Player of the Year Palu Rayon-Wilder

Defensive Player of the Year Ray Gerrard 

First Team Offense - Palu Rayon-Wilder, Running Back, Kick Returner Ray Gerrard, Offensive End

Offense Honorable Mention - Braden Jentzsch, Offensive End,

First Team Defense - Ray Gerrard, Defensive End, Braden Jentsch, Linebacker

Honorable Mention Defense - Trenton Rabuck, Linebacker, Caden Reigard, Defensive Back

VOLLEYBALL -  Skyline League

Player of the Year Samantha MacDowell

Coach of the Year Emily Reed

First Team - Samantha MacDowell, Halli Vaughn

Second Team - Cydni Dill , Lailah Ward

Honorable Mention - Brooklyn Williams, Asia Ward, Brooke McHaffie

Warrior Cross Country

Second Team Boys - Wyatt Humphrey, Logan Gant

Second Team Girls - Mia Piscopo

Yoncalla

Football 1A- Special District 3 [6-Player]

First Team Offense - Noah Leary, Kicker,

Second Team Offense - Ashton Hardy, Running Back

Honorable Mention Offense - Noah Leary, Offensive End, Gabe Martinez, Quarterback, Noah Leary, Kick Returner

First Team Defense - Noah Leary, Defensive Back 

Honorable Mention Defense - Trent Williams, Defensive End, Gabe Martinez, Linebacker

VOLLEYBALL -  Skyline League

First Team - Alison Van Loon

Second Team - Nichole Noffsinger

Support the Cottage Grove Sentinel’s journalism

Every day at the Cottage Grove Sentinel, we aim to answer your most important questions and provide you, and our readers, with information that has the power to inform and save lives. Our mission has never been more vital than it is in this moment: to empower you through understanding. The Cottage Grove Sentinel’s work is reaching more people than ever, but journalism takes resources. Your financial contribution will enable our staff to continue to offer quality and volume that this moment requires. 

Subscribe today to the Cottage Grove Sentinel.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS